Faculty of Environment

A-Z of people in the Faculty of Environment

For calling from outside of campus please add 0113 34 to the beginning of the telephone extension.

Name Telephone extension Room Job title
Paul Adams 32708 G.06, Transport Studies Facilities Coordinator (ITS)
Ella Adlard 37674 Education Service Officer (Assessment)
Samuel Allshorn 35214 7.126, Earth & Environment Lab Research Technician
Alison Anthony 37316 10.142a, Earth & Environment Education Service Officer (Student Support)
David Appleyard 33301 G.09, 30-32 Hyde Terrace PC Technician
David Ashley 33314 8.09, Geography Senior Lab Technician
Eve Aulton 36730 1.04, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Finance Clerk
Sarah Barker 36311 10.142a, Earth & Environment Education Service Officer (UG Programme Support)
Alexandra Beresford 30695 3.04, Chemical & Process Engineering Senior Marketing Executive (Transport)
Richard Bettie 31891 G.05, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Web Service Leader
Carmin Bhadhuri 35561 1.07, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Education Service Officer (Admissions)
Quentin Birkinshaw 37306 2.06, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Research Administrator
Nicky Borthwick 37323 2.04, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Research Support Administrator
Stuart Borthwick 36627 G.06b, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Faculty IT Manager
Sarah Burdall 38042 Faculty Health & Safety Manager
Stephen Burgess 35229 7.105, Earth & Environment Mechanical Engineering Technician
Lauren Cain 34045 3.33, Chemical & Process Engineering Marketing Executive
Dr Pre Carbo 38564 2.08, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Widening Participation Officer
Prof Pippa Chapman 36837 10.34, Geography Faculty Director of Postgraduate Studies
Santiago Clerici 30702 Geography Research Technician
Andy Connelly 30166 9.133a, Earth & Environment Geochemistry Technical Officer (Cohen)
Chris Craven 35774 1.06, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Head of HR (ENG/ENV/MaPS)
Christopher Culling 38109 1.07, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Education Service Officer (Admissions)
Natalie Davies-Ania 36755 7.35, Geography Education Service Officer (Personal & Professional Development)
Elizabeth Dell 31941 10.103, Geography PA to the Dean & Pro-Deans
Prof Andy Dougill 36782 8.102, Earth & Environment Dean of Faculty
Liam Draper 31158 G.09, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Client IT Technician
Guillaume Evans 39443 2.08, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Research Support Assistant
Sian Evans 32244 2.02, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Research Support Administrator
Robert (Bob) Finch 35242 G.02, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Faculty Technical Services Manager
Katrina Firth 36722 10.142b, Earth & Environment Education Service Manager (Student Support)
Linda Forbes 31648 8.126, Earth & Environment Lab Coordinator (Geochronology)
David Forrest 31738 1.05, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Education Service Manager (Admissions)
Stacey Galloway 34204 Willow Terrace Faculty Health & Safety Officer
Angela Gardner 31314 1.03, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Education Service Officer (PGR Admissions)
Rachel Gasior 33314 8.09, Geography Lab Manager
Martin Gilpin 31821 8.09, Geography Senior Research Technician
Deborah Goddard 35326 1.03, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Education Service Officer (Postgraduate Research)
Sarah Goldie 34307 1.07, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Education Service Officer (Admissions)
Claire Gorner 33303 7.35, Geography Education Service Officer (Student Support)
Tessa Grant 36754 7.35, Geography Education Service Manager (Personal & Professional Development)
Nicole Green 37523 G.01, Transport Studies Education Service Manager
Joshua Greenwood 34839 8.09, Geography Technician
Giles Hammond 35201 G.01, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Senior HR Assistant
Kirk Handley 35231 7.128, Earth & Environment Technician (Engineering Geology)
Linda Hartland 39834 10.142b, Earth & Environment Education Service Senior Officer (Personal & Professional Development)
Duncan Hedges Holdsworth Building Research Technician (Electron Optics)
Carrie Henshall 36835 7.35, Geography Education Service Assistant
Liz Hills 30930 RIS, Level 11, Worsley Senior Marketing Manager (Research & Innovation)
Prof. Joseph Holden 33317 10.142, Geography Pro-Dean for Research
Sarah Hunt 33314 8.09, Geography Lab Technician
Martin Iles 30611 10.142a, Earth & Environment Education Service Manager
Clare Ingle 35204 2.07, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Faculty Education Service Manager
Blessing James 38148 1.04, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Finance Officer
Lee Johnstone 37324 2.04, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Senior Research Administrator
Fiona Keay 31648 8.126, Earth & Environment Technician (Cohen)
Gary Keech 35207 10.141b, Earth & Environment Technician
Gareth Keevil 36765 8.129, Earth & Environment Experimental Officer (Sorby) / Laser Safety Officer
Luke Lawrance 38826 2.02, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Senior Research Officer
Jerry Lee 35245 9.08, Priestley Building Faculty Facilities Manager
Michelle Lesnianski 31634 1.03, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Education Service Manager (Graduate School)
Sharron Lobley 36558 2.02, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Faculty Research Manager
Jacqui Manton 36531 1.03, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Education Service Senior Officer (Graduate School)
Robin Marsh 35354 2.06, Transport Studies Marketing Manager (International Partnership Development)
Claire Marshall 35353 1.07, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Education Service Officer (Admissions)
Julia Martindale G.06a, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Deputy Faculty Finance Manager
Sarah McPherson 36635 7.35, Geography Education Service Manager
Sharman Metcalfe 31630 1.04, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Finance Officer
Jamie Mullen 33346 7.35, Geography Education Service Senior Officer
Dr William Murphy 35232 10.18f, Earth & Environment Pro-Dean International
Lesley Neve 35226 / 33934 / 31186 8.126 / 8.122a, Earth & Environment X-ray Lab Technician
Andrew North 36836 5.52k (Roger Stevens), Geography Facilities Assistant
Colleen Palmer 36698 G.06a, 30-32 Hyde Terrace School Finance Manager
Blayn Parkinson 39805 2.08, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Teaching Innovation Support Service Manager
Hamish Patel 34656 G.07, Transport Studies Education Service Assistant (Assessment & QA)
Pakorn Phornnarit 36622 10.142a, Earth & Environment Education Service Senior Officer
Maxine Porter 33107 2.02, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Consultancy Officer
Victoria Price 37218 3.04, Chemical & Process Engineering Head of Marketing
Stephen Reid 32361 9.133a, Earth & Environment Aqueous Analytical Chemical Experimental Officer
Josephine Richardson-Smith 35837 3.04, Chemical & Process Engineering Marketing Manager
Richard Rigby 35159 G.09, 30-32 Hyde Terrace UNIX System Manager
David Riley Education Service Officer
Clare Robertson 37805 3.33, Chemical & Process Engineering Marketing Executive
David Roe 36836 5.52k (Roger Stevens), Geography Facilities Assistant
Glyn Saul 35528 / 39441 G.06a, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Faculty Finance Manager
Kate Scott 32031 2.08, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Research Support Officer
Norna Scott 36261 1.05, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Education Service Officer (Admissions)
Suzanne Seaman 33304 7.35, Geography Education Service Officer
Claire Shadbolt 35328 G.01, Transport Studies Education Service Assistant (Assessment & QA)
Trish Shepherd 37439 G.01, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Faculty HR Assistant
Rosie Smith 31613 10.142a, Earth & Environment Education Service Assistant
Hazel Smoczynska 34656 G.07, Transport Studies Education Service Officer (Student Support & Assessment)
Laura Stannard 35353 1.07, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Education Service Officer (Admissions)
Jane-Marie Stocks 34711 8.127, Earth & Environment Lab Manager
Jaimie Stringwell 30203 G.01, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Faculty HR Assistant
Nichola Sykes 31452 G.01, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Faculty HR Officer
Dr Anne Tallontire 36469 8.104, Earth & Environment Pro-Dean for Student Education
Becki Thomas 36593 2.03, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Faculty Health & Safety Officer
Robert Thomas Earth & Environment Technician
Jerry Thorp 33313 1.04, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Finance Clerk
Catharine Vousden 33531 2.02, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Research Support Officer
Richard Walshaw 32393 Holdsworth Building Electron Optics Experimental Officer
Rachel Walton 36719 1.05, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Education Service Officer (Admissions)
Patrick Ward 31363 G.05, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Web CMS Officer
Paul Warren 36431 2.06, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Research Support Administrator
Angela Whiteley 34670 G.01, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Faculty HR Officer
David Wilson 34413 8.09, Geography Trainee Technician
Matthew Wilson 31930 10.142a, Earth & Environment Education Service Assistant
Antony Windross 35229 7.105, Earth & Environment Instrument Workshop Manager
Becky Winwood 39445 7.35, Geography Education Service Assistant
Emma Worsfold 37323 2.04, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Research Support Assistant
Harri Wyn Williams 35230 7.108, Earth & Environment Thin Section Lab Technician
Qamir Zia 33320 G.09, 30-32 Hyde Terrace Windows Service Leader